910-256-6666 wbmarina@bellsouth.net

Privacy Policy

Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC
Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 04/20/2018

Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC is committed to respecting the privacy rights of WrightsvilleBeachMarina.com users and visitors. This Privacy Policy has been published as a notice for those interested in how Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC treats ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) and aggregate information. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate an individual person, or identify an individual in a specific context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

By using this website, WrightsvilleBeachMarina.com, you acknowledge, accept and consent to the practices and policies presented in this Privacy Policy.

Jurisdiction

By using this site, you agree that any disputes are governed by the laws and jurisdiction of North Carolina. Venue for disputes will be the appropriate court of North Carolina, United States of America.

Intrastate Transactions

We primarily conduct intrastate transactions and may conduct, at our discretion, perform interstate transactions. The sale and/or shipment of products from one state to another state are governed within the laws of the Federal government, as well as the laws of a particular state. Even the sale, purchase or shipment of product(s) for sale within a state may be governed by Federal law, or rules, regulations and/or codes administered by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Our Business

The primary type of business we are is, or combination of, Business-to-business (B2B), Business-to-consumer (B2C), Informative, Service.

If you purchase products or services from this site, certain information will be collected from you, including your name, address, email address, and information about the product or service you are purchasing. Payments may be processed by third-party payment processors. For more information about how payment information is processed and stored, refer to the applicable terms and privacy policies of the processor(s).

The information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer and storage of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, where the same rights may not apply as in the United States.

This site owner/operator complies with the U.S.-E.U. and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. The U.S. Department of Commerce has advised that it continues to administer the Safe Harbor program until further notice. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce website. If you have concerns about our compliance with the Safe Harbor program, please contact us.

This site may supply identifying information of a user to law enforcement or government agents, upon receipt of a subpoena or warrant.

Information Collected on WrightsvilleBeachMarina.com

NOTE: We collect information when you register on this site, place an order, fill out a survey, subscribe to a newsletter or request regular communication.

What personal information do we collect on our website, blog or mobile device app?

You may be asked to provide your name, email address, phone number and other details when placing an order on our website, subscribing for a newsletter, responding to a survey, filling out an inquiry form or registering for another website-based service. We may also collect the IP address of your Internet-connect device when visiting our website.

The following are examples of PII this website may collect from visitors:

Phone number

Disclaimer: Third parties, such as federal or state entities, ISPs, hosting companies, software manufacturers, etc., may collect personally identifying and/or aggregate information that site owner may be unaware of.

The PII information we collect is used for:
• To process transactions.
• To improve business or customer processes.

Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC will not rent or sell potentially-identifying information or personally-identifying information to a third party. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC third parties, or the public at large.

Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC reserves the right to transfer, assign or sell all company data in the event of an organizational restructure or re-branding, or business entity sale (in part or as a whole).

If you have registered or inquired with this website, and have supplied your email address, Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC may occasionally send you, or the organization or individual you represent, an email to tell you about new products and services, solicit your feedback, update you on website changes, or inform you on the latest happenings throughout the Technology and Marketing industries. Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personal-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Security of Collected Information

While we use methods to protect information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only authorized employees, contractors or affiliate organizations that need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally-identifiable information or potentially personally-identifiable information, and have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using this website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.
The methods we use to protect your information both online and offline include:

• Cryptographic protocol(s) such as SSL/TLS or HTTPS
• Regularly scheduled security scans Malware scans
• Other best practices Backup systems

In the event of a server breach, Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC plans to notify users and visitors within 30 days by means of:

• Email

When a user requests to have their information deleted, it will normally take 30 days.

  • Cookies

Definition of ‘Cookies’

A cookie is a small computer file containing pieces information regarding a specific visit to a website. A cookie is stored within the browser of the visiting device (i.e., computer, PC, tablet, cell phone, etc..). Upon subsequent visits to the website or during the same browsing session, a website retrieves cookie files as needed to enable specific functions of the website (such as remembering items in a shopping or completed forms a visitor may have filled out).

Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC uses cookies to help Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC identify and track visitors, their usage of Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC website, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this website, with the drawback that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Some partners of Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC or website software vendors may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers and sponsors). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

If you purchase products or services from this site, certain information will be collected from you, including your name, address, email address, and information about the product or service you are purchasing. Payments may be processed by third-party payment processors. Refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how payment information is processed and stored.

This site owner/operator will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold for any purpose within practical and legal limits. This includes requests that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if it is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by emailing us using the contact information on this website.

* The owner of this site may periodically make changes to its policies. All changes will be reflected on this page. In some cases, we may request personal information from you. Examples of personal information include name, phone number, e-mail address, and mailing address. The site owner/operator may use your personal information in a variety of ways, including to fulfill underlying transactions on this website or to satisfy the purpose of your access to the site. We and our partners also may use the information you provide to send you future communications (including, for example, promotional messages) about the business and issues of interest via email, postal mail, fax, SMS and phone as permitted by local law. If you are the recipient of such communication, you may opt out of receiving any communication by following the instructions included in each message.

Aggregated information, from which identifiers have been removed, is not considered to be personal information.

Hyperlinks on website

This Web site provides access to other Web sites outside our control and jurisdiction in the form of hyperlinks. When you click one of these links to view one of these websites, you will leave our Web site and your communications no longer are protected by our privacy policies. Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy or terms and conditions of those sites to fully understand what information is collected and how it is used.

Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC and it’s employees, third party operators and contractors are not responsible for any disruption, damage, interference or problems associated to the redirection from this site using any link to any third-party site. Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC makes no claims, disclosures, or promises regarding the security or data collection policies of any third-party sites. Or any harm which may occur to any software or equipment you may own if you click on a link that directs you from this site to another.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile data to track user interaction, how it may pertain to ad impressions and how other service functions may relate to this website.

Users can set preferences on how Google advertises to you by using the Google Ad Settings page. Or, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page. Or, you may use the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires commercial websites to post a privacy statement. Website users can visit our website anonymously. Website Visitors and users may easily access our website’s privacy policy page via:
• A link to our privacy policy is located on the homepage

Users and visitors of WrightsvilleBeachMarina.com will be notified of any privacy policy change:
• By looking for an update on our Privacy Policy page
Users of WrightsvilleBeachMarina.com can change or update their personal information:
• By emailing us

Do Not Track Signals

Our website does not have Universal Do Not Track technology enabled.

United States COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

COPPA applies to the online collection of personal information by persons or entities under U.S. jurisdiction from children under 13 years of age.

Marketing to Minors

Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC specifically does not market to children under the age of 13 years. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. Wrightsville Beach Marina & Transient Docks, LLC

6 Marina Street,
Wrightsville Beach, 28480
(910) 256-6666
wbmarina@bellsouth.net